Talking Taboos Foundation Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

Talking Taboos is a charity that addresses social issues with a taboo at their heart. To do our work we sometimes need to collect people’s personal information. It is very important to us that the information we hold about you is kept securely and safely. The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Talking Taboos collects, stores and uses the personal data you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal data.

2. The data we collect about you

We will collect personal data when you attend a Talking Taboos event, engage with us on social media or participate in a research or service design study with us. Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

The information we collect can contain your personal opinions as well as personal data such as:

  • Identity data: Your name, Gender, Age & date of birth, Occupation.

  • Contact data: Phone number, Email address, Home address.

  • Transaction data: might include details about payments between us - such as for attending an event or an incentive paid for research.

  • Photos, audio & video footage: we may collect these at events or during research. We will always tell you when we are doing this and give you the chance to opt out.

  • Sensitive data: We may also occasionally collect sensitive personal data (such as your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sex life, political opinions or information about your health) , but we will always obtain your explicit consent and tell you why and how the information will be used and protected.

3. How we collect and use your personal data

There are several ways we may collect or have access to personal data:

  • Information you give to us directly - by filling in a form, signing up for an event, talking to us on social media or agreeing to participate in research. Or by providing feedback on your experience with us.

  • From a client’s or other third party database we have access to.

  • From a panel provided by a client or other third party.

  • Data that is publicly available.

  • Automatically collected technical data that might be collected when you’re visiting our website or a website about an event we are organising.

When we contact you, we generally do so for one of the following purposes:

  • To invite you to attend an event or participate in research.

  • To confirm the details of an event or research you have agreed to take part in.

  • To conduct research or co-creation activities with you.

  • To validate answers/views you gave in a recent research project we conducted (if you have consented to us doing so).

  • To update and to ensure that our records of your personal data are correct (applicable to those consenting to being part of an ongoing community or panel).

The personal data we collect is:

  • Combined with the responses/views/opinions of others who participated in the same research and reported back anonymously to the client that commissioned the study.

  • Used on an aggregated basis to determine which groups of people think certain things more than others.

  • Occasionally used to re-contact you to validate your responses (if you have consented to us doing so).

  • Sometimes shared anonymously - eg stories of people who are affected by or have experience of taboos.

All of your responses are treated as confidential when you are participating in research with us. We will never intentionally disclose your personal data or individual survey responses to a client that commissioned the study or any third parties unless you consent to sharing your identifying information and individual responses.

If you attend a public event with the charity we may share photographs or video recordings of the event. We will let you know before the event that this is our intention and you can always let us know that you do not wish to consent to this before the event.

The lawful basis for capturing your data is to conduct research, organise public events and maintain our website and social media as part of our charitable activities.

4. How we protect your data

Talking Taboos maintains appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect information, including, without limitation, personal data, received or collected by us. We review, monitor and evaluate our privacy practices and protection systems on a regular basis. Only authorised employees or subcontractors have access to the personal data you provide us and are only granted access for data analysis and quality control purposes.

We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

5. How long do we keep your data

We keep personal data for the duration of a project and for 12 months thereafter in case any further analysis is requested, unless you request it to be deleted.

6. Who we share your data with

We only ever share your data with a third party when it is essential for making a project happen. This includes:

  • Online platform partners

  • Web-streaming providers

  • Recruiters who find research participants

  • Research viewing facilities

  • Expert and specialist advisors

  • Transcription services

We only ever work with trusted third parties and ensure that they comply with our privacy policies and procedures.

Your personal data would never be broadcast, put in the public domain, used for direct marketing purposes or be sold to third parties or other purposes unless we have your explicit consent or you have been notified in advance of an event that we will do so.

We may share anonymised quotes or stories from what you’ve told us in the public domain (in our reports or on social media channels) to raise awareness of the taboo we are tackling. These will never include personal identifiable information unless you explicitly consent to us doing so.

7. Know your rights

You have a number of rights over your personal data and at any point you can contact us for the following:

  • To withdraw your consent

  • To request a copy of the information we hold about you

  • To request that we delete, correct or restrict the use of your personal data

8. Contact

For any queries or requests, please contact:

Katherine Jennings

Data Protection Officer

c/o Suite A4 Skylon Court, Rotherwas, Hereford, England, HR2 6JS

katherine@talkingtaboos.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it first.

The Talking Taboos Foundation Ltd is a charity registered in England and Wales.

Registered Charity number: 1159222

Company number: 08821654

Registered office: c/o Suite A4 Skylon Court, Rotherwas, Hereford, England, HR2 6JS

Last updated: September 2021